TAP Congratulates WATCH Award Winners and Nominees

TAP Congratulates our WATCH Award Recipients, Nominees and Members

 

The Twelfth annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors (WATCH Awards) were presented on March 11, 2012 at the Birchmere in Alexandria, VA.  TAP cheerfully celebrated its 17 nominations for The Seagull (Winter 2011), 42nd Street (Spring 2011) and Nine (Fall 2011). John K. Monnett was presented with the award for Outstanding Choreography for 42nd Street.  The Seagull received four awards Outstanding Properties in a Play, Avery Burns, Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Lindsey Hays, Outstanding Set Design in a Play Amanda Acker, and Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Kate Rohr

TAP was equally excited for several of our members who were recognized for their work with other theaters in the area.  Gina Tomkus (last seen in TAP’s Cabaret (Fall 2010))  took home the award for Outstanding Cameo in a Musical for her role as “Matron/Gym Teacher” in LTA’s production of Hairspray.  James Villarrubia was presented with the award for Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical for Elden Street’s production of Ain’t Misbehavin’  James was also nominated for Outstanding Set Design in a Musical and Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical for Ain’t Misbehavin’.

TAP would like to congratulate all our nominees:

For TAP’s Winter 2011 production, The Seagull:

Amanda Acker - Outstanding Set Design in a Play

Amanda Acker - Outstanding Set Construction in a Play

Kate Roehr  – Outstanding Set Painting in a Play

Lindsey Hays - Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play

Avery Burns - Outstanding Properties in a Play

AnnMarie Castrigno - Outstanding Light Design in a Play

Alan Wray -- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Lory Levitt & McKenna Kelly – Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

Sue Pinkman - Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play

Sue Pinkman - Outstanding Hair Design in a Play

 

For TAP’s Spring 2011 production, 42nd Street:

John Monnett– Outstanding Choreography

Keith Bell - Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Ryan Desmond - Outstanding Light Design in a Musical

 

For TAP’s Fall 2011 production, Nine:

Paul Nasto – Outstanding Music Direction

Eric Kennedy  - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Kevin Lane - Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

Kat Brais - Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical

randomness