Beauty and the Beast
The Arlington Players
present

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Music by Alan Menken

Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice

Book by Linda Woolverton

Originally Directed by Robert Jess Roth

Originally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions

Orchestrations by Danny Troob

Vocal Arrangements by David Friedman

Incidental Music by Michael Kosarin

Dance Arrangements by Glen Kelly

DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI). All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI.

www.MTIShows.com

Performances

Dates and Times

  • Saturday, 9/14/2019 at 8:00 PM
  • Sunday, 9/15/2019 at 3:00 PM
  • Friday, 9/20/2019 at 8:00 PM
  • Saturday, 9/21/2019 at 2:00 PM
  • Saturday, 9/21/2019 at 8:00 PM
  • Sunday, 9/22/2019 at 3:00 PM
  • Friday, 9/27/2019 at 8:00 PM
  • Saturday, 9/28/2019 at 8:00 PM
  • Sunday, 9/29/2019 at 3:00 PM

Location

125 S Old Glebe Rd, Arlington, VA 22204

Tickets

DescriptionPrice
Adult$25.00
Senior/Military$22.00
Child$15.00
(Prices include all applicable fees.)

About the Show

“Be our guest” and enjoy this Tony-nominated classic musical tale of Belle, a remarkable girl from a provincial town, and the Beast, a young prince under the spell of an enchantress! Can the two learn to love each other in time to break the curse? Your whole family will surely be delighted by this “tale as old as time!”

Cast

Belle Robin Weiner
Beast Sterling C. Beard
Maurice Bob Thompson
Gaston Joseph Aquilina
Lefou Rachael Fine
Mrs. Potts Anna Marquardt
Chip Itsuko Scoville
Cogsworth Walter Riddle
Lumiere Alden Michaels
Babette Erica Aquilina
Madame Sarah Seider
D'Arque Daniel Lakin
Silly Girl Mel Gumina
Adrianna Marino
Rebecca Vander Veer
Dance Corps Jessie Cobb
Jeffrey Hollands
Andrew Sese
Aidan Toth
Ensemble Erika Friel
Keyla Niederstrasser
Jesse Nuell
Arnold Pascucci
Kelli Pierson
Rajni Rao
River Rogers
Michael Sandoval
Ruqayyah Strozier

Production Team

Director Emily "EJ" Jonas
Music Director Paige Austin
Choreographer Pauline Lamb
Assistant Choreographer Juwan Palmer
Producers Austin Fodrie and Jen Saunders
Stage Manager Jon Davies
Assistant Stage Manager Daniayla Stein
Costume Designer Joan Lawrence
Set and Set Dressing Designer Dave Moretti
Scenic Artist Jared Davis
Prop Designer Tucker Reid
Lighting Designers Jeff Auerbach and Kimberly Crago
Hair Designer Laura Resetar
Makeup Designer Caitlyn Joyce
Master Carpenter Skip Gresko
Sound Mixer Chris Kagy